Thursday, February 22, 2024
HomeSportsCricketEmerging Teams Asia Cup 2023: Schedule, Venue, Squads, Match Timings

Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2023: Schedule, Venue, Squads, Match Timings

From July 13 to 23, 2023, the ACC will host the fifth edition Emerging Teams Asia Cup. The tournament will take place in Sri Lanka.

There are now five full members of the Asian Cricket Council, and they will all be represented by their respective ‘A’ teams. The ACC Men’s Premier Cup 2023 also has Nepal, the UAE, and Oman in the list this year.

The squads are divided into two groups:

Group A Group B
Sri Lanka A India A
Afghanistan A Pakistan A
Bangladesh A Nepal
Oman A UAE A

The Sinhalese Sports Club, the Colombo Cricket Club Ground, and the P Sara Oval will all host 15 total games. The first semi-final will be held at P Sara Oval, while the second semi-final and the championship game will be held at R.Premadasa Stadium in Colombo.

With two victories, Sri Lanka has more ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup titles than any other country. India won the very first ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup, making history in the process. Following their 2019 ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup victory over Bangladesh, Pakistan will compete in the tournament as the reigning champions.

Let’s take a closer look at the teams and dates for the upcoming 2023 ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup.

ACC Emerging Teams Men’s Asia Cup 2023 Schedule, Venue & Time

Date Match Venue Time
13 July Sri Lanka A vs Bangladesh A: Group A Sinhalese Sports Club, Colombo 10:00 AM
13 July Afghanistan A vs Oman: Group A Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo 10:00 AM
14 July India A vs United Arab Emirates A: Group B Sinhalese Sports Club, Colombo 10:00 AM
14 July Pakistan A vs Nepal: Group B Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo 10:00 AM
15 July Bangladesh A vs Oman A: Group A Sinhalese Sports Club, Colombo 10:00 AM
15 July Sri Lanka A vs Afghanistan A: Group A Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo 10:00 AM
17 July Pakistan A vs United Arab Emirates: Group B P Sara Oval, Colombo 10:00 AM
17 July India A vs Nepal: Group B R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo 2:00 PM
18 July Bangladesh A vs Afghanistan A: Group A P Sara Oval, Colombo 10:00 AM
18 July Sri Lanka A vs Oman A: Group A R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo 2:00 PM
19 July Nepal vs United Arab Emirates A: Group B P Sara Oval, Colombo 10:00 AM
19 July Pakistan A vs India A: Group B R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo 2:00 PM
21 July TBC vs TBC, Semi Final 1 P Sara Oval, Colombo 10:00 AM
21 July TBC vs TBC, Semi Final 2 R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo 2:00 PM
23 July TBC vs TBC, Final R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo 2:00 PM

ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2023: Full Squads

Afghanistan A

Shahidullah Kamal (c), Ikram Alikhil (wk), Ishaq Rahimi (wk), Riaz Hassan, Ihsanullah Janat, Noor Ali Zadran, Zubaid Akbari, Bahir Shah, Allah Noor, Sharafuddin Ashraf, Izharulhaq Naveed, Wafadar Momand, Mohammad Ibrahim, Mohammad Saleem, Zia-ur-Rehman, Bilal Sami

Bangladesh A

Saif Hassan (c), Zakir Hasan (vc, (wk), Parvez Hossain Emon (wk), Soumya Sarkar, Mahedi Hasan, Rakibul Hasan, Mrittunjoy Chowdhury, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Ripon Mondol, Musfik Hasan, Akbar Ali (wk), Naim Sheikh, Mahmudul Hasan Joy, Shahadat Hossain, Tanzid Hasan Tamim

India A

Yash Dhull (c), Abhishek Sharma (vc), Sai Sudharsan, Nikin Jose, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, Riyan Parag, Nishant Sindhu, Prabhsimran Singh (wk), Dhruv Jurel (wk), Manav Suthar, Yuvrajsinh Dodiya, Harshit Rana, Akash Singh, Nitish Kumar Reddy, Rajvardhan Hangargekar

Pakistan A

Mohammad Haris (c, wk), Omair Yousuf (vc), Amad Butt, Arshad Iqbal, Haseebullah Khan, Kamran Ghulam, Mehran Mumtaz, Mubasir Khan, Mohammad Wasim Jnr, Qasim Akram, Sahibzada Farhan, Saim Ayub, Shahnawaz Dahani, Sufiyan Muqeem, Tayyab Tahir

Sri Lanka A

Dunith Wellalage, Sahan Arachchige, Minod Bhanuka, Ashen Bandara, Lasith Croospulle, Avishka Fernando, Dushan Hemantha, Chamika Karunaratne, Janith Liyanage, Pramod Madushan, Matheesha Pathirana, Pasindu Sooriyabandara, Lahiru Udara

Nepal

Rohit Paudel (c), Arjun Saud(wk), Kushal Bhurtel, Gulsan Jha, Sompal Kami, Pratish GC, Dev Khanal, Sandeep Jora, Kushal Malla, Lalit Rajbanshi, Bhim Sharki, Pawan Sarraf, Aasif Sheikh (wk), Surya Tamang, Kishor Mahato, Shyam Dhakal

Oman A

Aqib Ilyas (c), Wasim Ali, Muhammed Bilal, Fayyaz Butt, Ayaan khan, Shoaib Khan, Suraj Kumar, Kaleemullah, Jay Odedra, Shubo Pal, Kashyap Prajapati, Rafiullah, Abdul Rauf, Jatinder Singh, Samay Shrivastava

United Arab Emirates A

Ali Naseer (c), Ethan D’Souza, Jash Giyanani, Jonathan Figy, Mohammad Faraazuddin, Muhammad Jawadullah, Matiullah Khan, Nilansh Keswani, Fahad Nawaz, Aryansh Sharma, Adhitya Shetty, Sanchit Sharma, Lovepreet Singh, Ansh Tandon, Ashwanth Valthapa

As you watch the thrilling action in Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2023, make sure you create fantasy teams on the upcoming matches too. Download MyTeam11, India’s most trusted fantasy sports app.

RELATED ARTICLES

Subscribe

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

https://www.myteam11.com/

Most Popular